Elections 2019-03-27T11:59:01-05:00

Local Elections will be held on April 2, 2019

Residents of St. Charles County, Missouri are asked to head to their respective polling places on April 2nd to make decisions on local leadership that govern our city activities and schools.  On this page is the listing of the Candidates and Issues on the April 2nd Ballot as provided by the St. Charles County Board of Elections in a publication dated 1-30-19.  You can request a Sample Ballot through the Missouri Secretary of State Office.


The St. Charles County Republican Central Committee is working to

 “Keep America—and St. Charles County—great with principled and practical leadership, improving things one elected office at a time!”

Accordingly, St. Charles County Republican Central Committee interviewed several candidates running for local offices in the upcoming April 2nd Election and have made several endorsements.  Those endorsed by our Committee are signified in BOLD TEXT and indicated by a notation indicated by an asterisk (*).  Questions about our endorsements can be directed to the Members of the Committee.   Any specific questions related to the experience or qualifications of the candidates should be directed to them directly.

What’s on the April 2019 Ballot for St. Charles County

St. Charles County Ambulance District

Candidates Running for District 2
(Three Year Term)

  • Raymond Bauer – St. Charles, MO
  • Arnie C. ACC Dienoff – O’Fallon, MO

Candidates Running for District 4
(Three Year Term)

  • Teresa Reynolds – St. Charles MO

City of St. Charles

Candidates Running for Mayor
(Four Year Term)

  • Sally A. Faith – St. Charles, MO
  • Dan Borgmeyer – St. Charles, MO

Candidates Running for Municipal Judge
(Four Year Term)

  • Joseph McCulloch – St. Charles, MO

Candidates Running for Councilmember – Ward 6
(Three Year Term)

  • Jerry E. Reese – St. Charles, MO

Candidates Running for Councilmember – Ward 7
(Three Year Term)

  • Dustin McKissen – St. Charles, MO
  • Michael Flandermeyer – St. Charles, MO

Candidates Running for Councilmember – Ward 8
(Three Year Term)

  • David Seitzer – St. Charles, MO

Candidates Running for Councilmember – Ward 9
(Three Year Term)

  • John Blazek – St. Charles, MO
  • Bart C. Haberstroh – St. Charles, MO
  • Dan Gould – St. Charles, MO

Candidates Running for Councilmember – Ward 10
(Three Year Term)

  • Bridget Ohmes – St. Charles, MO

City of Flint Hill

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 1
(Two Year Term)

  • David Schmidt – Wentzville, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 2
(Two Year Term)

  • Robert Boehmer – Wentzville, MO

Village of Josephville

Board of Trustees

Running at Large – Three (3) Open Positions – Two (2) Year Terms

City of St. Paul

Candidates Running for Mayor
(Four Year Term)

  • Vernon Bauer – St. Paul, MO
  • Chris M. Jaco – St. Paul, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 1
(Two Year Term)

  • Kevin Brugmann – St. Paul, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 2
(Two Year Term)

  • Stan Kovarik – St. Paul, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 3
(Two Year Term)

  • Nicholas Sigmund – St. Paul, MO

City of O’Fallon

Candidates Running for Council Member – Ward 1
(Three Year Term)

  • Ron Williams – St. Peters, MO
  • Jimmy Loveless, O’Fallon, MO
  • Rick Lucas – St. Peters, MO
  • Deana Smith – O’Fallon, MO *
  • Arnie C AC Dienoff – O’Fallon, MO
* Endorsed by SCCRCC

Candidates Running for Council Member – Ward 2
(Three Year Term)

  • Tom “Duke” Herweck – O’Fallon, MO
  • Lisa Thompson – O’Fallon, MO

Candidates Running for Council Member – Ward 3
(Three Year Term)

  • Dale Kling – O’Fallon, MO *
  • Jeff  B. Yelich – O’Fallon, MO
* Endorsed by SCCRCC

Candidates Running for Council Member – Ward 3
(1 Year Unexpired Term)

  • Nathan Bibb – O’Fallon, MO *
  • Samantha Smith – O’Fallon, MO
  • Carolyn Yelich – O’Fallon, MO
* Endorsed by SCCRCC

Candidates Running for Council Member – Ward 4
(Three Year Term)

  • Jim Ottomeyer – O’Fallon, MO *
  • Greg Fisher – O’Fallon, MO
* Endorsed by SCCRCC

Candidates Running for Council Member – Ward 5
(Three Year Term)

  • Debbie Cook – O’Fallon, MO
  • Mike Swaringim – O’Fallon, MO *
  • Margie Newsom – O’Fallon, MO
* Endorsed by SCCRCC

City of St. Peters

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 1
(Four Year Term)

  • Joyce A. Townsend – St. Peters, MO
  • Terry Hawkins – St. Peters, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 2
(Four Year Term)

  • Judy Bateman – St. Peters, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 3
(Four Year Term)

  • Terri Violet – St. Peters, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 4
(Four Year Term)

  • Nicholas (Nick) Trupiano – St. Peters, MO
  • David Nelson – St. Peters, MO *
* Endorsed by SCCRCC

Candidates Running for Municipal Judge
(Four Year Term)

  • Donald L. “Don” Kohl – St. Peters, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 3
(1 Year Unexpired Term)

  • Melissa Renee Reimer – St. Peters, MO

City of Cottleville

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 1
(Two Year Term)

  • John Stiles – St. Charles, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 2
(Two Year Term)

  • Robert “Bob” Ronkoski – St. Peters, MO

City of Lake St. Louis

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 1
(Two Year Term)

  • Gary M. Turner – Lake St. Louis, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 2
(Two Year Term)

  • Michael Potter – Lake St. Louis, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 3
(Two Year Term)

  • John Pellerito – Lake St. Louis, MO

City of Wentzville

Candidates Running for Municipal Judge
(Two Year Term)

  • Michael “Mike” E. Carter – St. Peters, MO
  • Laura E. Sprehe – St. Peters, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 1
(Two Year Term)

  • Bryan Harr – Wentzville, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 2
(Two Year Term)

  • Brittany Gillett – Foristell, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 3
(Two Year Term)

  • Josh Jenkins – Wentzville, MO
  • Matt Swanson – Wentzville, MO
  • Leonyer M. Richardson – Wentzville, MO

City of Foristell

Candidates Running for Mayor
(Two Year Term)

  • Joseph Goatley – Foristell, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 1
(Two Year Term)

  • Scott May – Foristell, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 2
(Two Year Term)

  • John D. Pickering – Foristell, MO

City of Dardenne Prairie

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 1
(Two Year Term)

  • Kevin Klingerman – Dardeen Prairie, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 2
(Two Year Term)

  • Blake Nay – Dardenne Prairie, MO
  • Mike Costlow – Dardenne Prairie, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 3
(Two Year Term)

  • John Gotway – Dardenne Prairie, MO

City of Weldon Spring

Candidates Running for Mayor
(Two Year Term)

  • Donald D. Licklider – Weldon Spring, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 1
(Two Year Term)

  • Bruce J. Robb – Weldon Spring, MO
  • William “Bill” Hillmer – Weldon Spring, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 2
(Two Year Term)

  • Janet Kolb – Weldon Spring, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 3
(Two Year Term)

  • Gerry Baker – Weldon Spring, MO

Town of Weldon Spring Heights

Candidates Running for Board of Trustees
(Two Year Term – Vote for Two)

  • Robert J. Munson – Weldon Spring, MO
  • Jeffrey D. Piersol – Weldon Spring, MO

City of New Melle

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 1
(Two Year Term)

  • Nik L. Bradley – Wentzville, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 2
(Two Year Term)

  • Janet Karrenbrock – Defiance, MO

Town of Augusta

Candidates Running for Board of Trustees
(Two Year Term – Vote for Two)

  • Ellen Knoernschild, Augusta, MO
  • Kathryn Frazier – Augusta, MO

City of Portage des Sioux

Candidates Running for Mayor
(Two Year Term)

  • Mark D. Warner – Portage des Sioux, MO

Candidates Running for Treasurer / Collector
(Two Year Term)

  • Angie Young – Portage des Sioux

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 1
(Two Year Term)

  • Ronald J. Buchanan – Portage des Sioux

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 2
(Two Year Term)

  • Vickie L Rolape – Portage des Sioux

City of West Alton

Candidates Running for Mayor
(Two Year Term)

  • William J. Richter – West Alton, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 1
(Two Year Term)

  • Janet M. Neustadt – West Alton, MO

Candidates Running for Alderman – Ward 2
(Two Year Term)

  • David W. Bonderer – West Alton, MO

Washington School District

Candidates Running for Board Member
(Three Year Term – Vote for Two)

  • Jason E. Oesterly – Washington, MO
  • Matthew A. Wilson – Washington, MO

Proposition S

Shall The School District of Washington, Franklin County, Missouri (located in Franklin County, Warren County, and St. Charles County) borrow money and issue general obligation bonds in the amount of $26,000,000, resulting in no estimated increase to the debt service property tax levy, for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, renovating, furnishing, and equipping school sites, buildings and related facilities, including, but not limited to, a new elementary school, safety and security vestibule improvements and related renovations at all schools? If this proposition is approved, the adjusted debt service property tax levy of the school district is estimated to remain unchanged at $0.47 per one hundred dollars assessed valuation of real and personal property.

Fort Zumwalt School District

Candidates Running for Director, Board of Education
(Three Year Term – Vote for Two)

  • Mike Swaringim – O’Fallon, MO
  • Arnie C. – ACC Dienoff – O’Fallon, MO
  • Gary Wester – O’Fallon, MO
  • Garvis M. Pollard, Jr. – O’Fallon, MO
  • Scott Alan Grasser – St. Peters, MO
  • Thomas Emmons – Wentzville, MO *
* Endorsed by SCCRCC

Francis Howell School District

Candidates Running for Board Member
(Three Year Term – Vote for Two)

  • Michelle Walker – St. Peters, MO
  • Sandra (Sandy) L. Ferguson – St. Charles, MO
  • Mike Hoehn – St. Charles, MO *
* Endorsed by SCCRCC

Wentzville School District

Candidates Running for Board of Directors
(Three Year Term – Vote for Two)

  • Dale Schaper – Wentzville, MO
  • Charles McKee – Wentzville, MO
  • Steven Carney – Lake St. Louis, MO
  • David Knisley – Wentzville, MO
  • Sandra Garber – Lake St. Louis, MO *
  • Steven “Shane” Lann – Wentzville, MO
  • Richard A. Weinhold – Wentzville, MO
* Endorsed by SCCRCC

Orchard Farm School District

Candidates Running for Board of Education
(Three Year Term – Vote for Two)

  • Kenny Biermann – St. Charles, MO
  • Sarah Farley Vacek – St. Charles, MO
  • Adam Sinclair – St. Charles, MO
  • Brad Westerfeld – St. Charles, MO

City of St. Charles School District

Candidates Running for Board of Education
(Three Year Term – Vote for Two)

  • Donna Towers – St. Charles, MO
  • Marita Freymuth Malone – St. Charles, MO

Wentzville Fire Protection District

Candidates Running for Board of Directors
(Six Year Term)

  • Jennifer Houston – O’Fallon, MO

Cottleville Fire Protection District

Candidates Running for Board of Directors
(Six Year Term)

  • Steve DuBois – St. Charles, MO

New Melle Fire Protection District

Candidates Running for Board of Directors
(Six Year Term)

  • John Loyd – Foristell, MO

Proposition R

In order to maintain the experience level and to attract highly skilled Firefighters to meet the district’s growth, shall the board of directors of New Melle Fire Protection District be authorized to levy an annual tax rate of Ten (10) cents per one hundred dollars valuation, the revenues from which shall be deposited in a special fund and used only for a pension program of the district?

Augusta Fire Protection District

Candidates Running for Board of Directors
(Four Year Term)

  • Donald Struckhoff – Augusta, MO

Orchard Farm Fire Protection District

Candidates Running for Board of Directors
(Four Year Term)

  • Russell Steinhoff – St. Charles, MO
  • Joseph Steinmann – St. Charles, MO

Rivers Pointe Fire Protection District

Candidates Running for Board of Directors
(Six Year Term)

  • Monica S. Boschert – West Alton, MO

Public Water Supply

Candidates Running for Board of Directors – District 2
(Three Year Term)

  • Vicky L. Steinkamp – Foristell, MO

Candidates Running for Board of Directors – District 5
(Three Year Term)

  • Katheleen Schnurr – Wentzville, MO
  • Gary Griffin – Defiance, MO